WILLIAM H. STEELE, Chief Judge.
[…] The Court need not decide whether a general maritime law wage-recovery remedy ever lies for violations of § 11109(b), notwithstanding the weakened status of the wardship doctrine and Congress's apparently deliberate choice not to create any such remedy. The reason is that the summary judgment record, viewed in the light most favorable to Smith, does not establish a violation of § 11109(b). Recall that the statutory text reads, in relevant part, that "[a]n assignment or sale of wages ... made before the payment of wages does not bind the party making it." 46 U.S.C. § 11109(b). That's all it says. Section 11109(b) does not specify that such assignments of wages are unlawful, that