WILLIAM H. STEELE, Chief Judge.
[…] Rather, he has brought a general maritime law claim for wages.") (footnote omitted). That said, it is also true that plaintiff relies on 46 U.S.C. § 11109(b) as the legal foundation of his claim to relief under general maritime law. In that regard, plaintiff stakes himself to the position that "[t]his general maritime law claim for wages is predicated on Seaport's violation of Section 11109(b) in offering its recruitment services vis-à-vis an `irrevocable' assignment that allowed it to deduct Plaintiff's wages into its coffers." (Doc. 75, at 6.) Given the centrality of § 11109(b) to Smith's claim, the appropriate starting point for the summary judgment analysis is to examine the statute and its text, history and interpretation.
Subsection (b) limits the enforceability of seaman's assignments of wages, as follows: "An assignment or sale of wages or salvage made before the payment of wages does not bind the party making it, except allotments authorized by section 10315 of this title." 46 U.S.C. § 11109(b).
Again, the gist of this lawsuit is that Smith is attempting to parlay § 11109(b) into a claim for seaman's wages against Seaport Marine and Odyssea Marine. This is a general maritime claim, as no statutory claim is available to Smith.